Navigation
« 

Anonymous




Register
Login
« 
« 

Amiga Future

« 

Community

« 

Knowledge

« 

Last Magazine

The Amiga Future 165 will be released on the 2nd November.

The Amiga Future 165 will be released on the 2nd November.
The Amiga Future 165 will be released on the 2nd November.

The Amiga Future 165 will be released on the 2nd November.
More informations

« 

Service

« 

Search




Advanced search

Unanswered topics
Active topics
« 

Social Media

Twitter Amigafuture Facebook Amigafuture RSS-Feed [german] Amigafuture RSS-Feed [english] Instagram YouTube Patreon
« 

Advertisement

Amazon

Patreon

« 

Partnerlinks

Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Support APC&TCP

Moderator: AndreasM

Post Reply
legolas119
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.02.2023 - 11:12

Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by legolas119 »

Hi

is it possible to configure FS-UAE in order to play Reshoot-R?

thank you!
User avatar
AndreasM
Amiga Future Chefredaktion
Amiga Future Chefredaktion
Posts: 2033
Joined: 05.06.2001 - 02:00
Location: Übersee
Contact:

Re: Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by AndreasM »

legolas119 wrote: 12.02.2023 - 11:20 Hi

is it possible to configure FS-UAE in order to play Reshoot-R?

thank you!
Hello

Richard write:

Of course, it is possible. In fact, RESHOOT R was developed using FS-USE. Unfortunately, we do not provide any support for FS-UAE. May I recommend downloading and installing the FS UAE launcher? It’s pretty straightforward and comes with elaborate instructions. Go for an AGA-compatible configuration, e.g. Amiga 1200.
Andreas Magerl
APC&TCP - Home of Amiga Future
Publisher for Amiga Software, Merchandising and many more.
http://www.apc-tcp.de - https://www.amigafuture.de - https://www.amigashop.org
legolas119
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.02.2023 - 11:12

Re: Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by legolas119 »

hi, thanks, yes i already have installed FS-UAE, i use it with a lot of amiga games.
I tried Retroshoot-R, it ran the first time, but now i'm not able anymore to run it and i don't know why. Probably i don't know which is the correct configuration to run it...and i don't know who can help me...i tried to ask into FS-UAE forum but none can help me... I tried the following settings too:

https://i.postimg.cc/brySP9VL/config-1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/yYr3q9mX/config-2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/15g5qdFw/config-3.png
https://i.postimg.cc/65D6LhVS/config-4.png
https://i.postimg.cc/Jn6My34p/config-5.png
https://i.postimg.cc/WbJT3kR7/config-6.png
https://i.postimg.cc/NF2q5Wn0/config-7.png

Thank you for your help
buzzybee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 04.06.2019 - 11:38

Re: Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by buzzybee »

First of all, as the designer of RESHOOT R, I wish to thank you for playing the game - or trying to play it :-)

Had a quick look at your screenshots. Without any further details about the error and your configuration: May I suggest to add 2 MB of Fast-RAM (config 5.png) and trying to run RR again. Chances are that this might work. Please let me know.
legolas119
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.02.2023 - 11:12

Re: Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by legolas119 »

thanks! i tried to enter 2MB Fast ram, but the game doesn't start... when i push START, it appears in FS-UAE "Running emulator" but immediately after the emulator crashes...i don't have any error message.

During my old test, i had this error message:
https://postlmg.cc/dhTjQy1W
and if i push Cancel, it appeared: https://postlmg.cc/TyKVNW8j

But now i don't have any error message, the emulator crashes...

I have the following kickstarts:
https://i.postimg.cc/xd0yC715/kickstart.png

I really don't know where is the issue...

thank you!
buzzybee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 04.06.2019 - 11:38

Re: Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by buzzybee »

This is not an issue with RESHOOT R, but looks more like WHDLoad to me. Sure you are using the Digital Version of RESHOOT R as provided by APC, not some altered version of it?
legolas119
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.02.2023 - 11:12

Re: Reshoot-R: does it work on FS-UAE

Post by legolas119 »

yes, and it worked...but only one time :(
I tried a lot of settings in order to run it again and i don't remember the intial set up no... i don't remember if i uses a different kickstarter version for example...i don't know if it is necessary to add into the kickstarter folder a whdload file...
Post Reply