Anonymous




Register
Login

Amiga Future

Community

Knowledge

Service

Search




Advanced search

Unanswered topics
Active topics

Last Magazine

The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.

The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.
The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.

The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.
More informations

Social Media

Twitter Amigafuture Facebook Amigafuture RSS-Feed [german] Amigafuture RSS-Feed [english] Instagram YouTube

Advertisement

Partnerlinks

Trying to reach timeserver from Network-startup

Support Roadshow

Moderators: AndreasM, olsen

Post Reply
JohnFante
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 4
Joined: 23.11.2013 - 11:55

Trying to reach timeserver from Network-startup

Post by JohnFante » 24.08.2019 - 08:56

I am trying to set my internal clock (do not have hardware RTC) via the network-startup file but can not get it to work.

I have added:

Code: Select all

WAIT 50
Run >NIL: C: rentp -o120 0.dk.pool.ntp.org
after

AddNetInterface DEVS:NetInterface ... and so on in the Network-Startup file. I have seen that done that way elsewhere.

Previously I had the rentp command in my startup-sequence (without the wait) but I have added a Vampire (:-)) to my A600 and it simply runs too fast for the network to initialise probably before the OS starts up. That gave me some intuition errors that I solved by adding a Run >NIL: before the Execute S:Network-Startup to let it run its cause seperately.

Any suggestions to how I can pull time from a timeserver via the Network-Startup file so that internet is up and running before I pull the time?[/code]

Thomas
Amiga Future Redaktion
Amiga Future Redaktion
Posts: 967
Joined: 03.07.2001 - 01:00
Contact:

Post by Thomas » 24.08.2019 - 09:14

There must not be a space character between C: and rentp. If it is present in your original network-startup, too, then it's causing your failure.

If it still does not work, remove that >NIL: and post the error message.

If the window closes too fast to read the message add

ask "press enter"

between loadwb and endcli in startup-sequence.

JohnFante
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 4
Joined: 23.11.2013 - 11:55

Post by JohnFante » 24.08.2019 - 12:43

Thank you! for your suggestions! :-)

There was no space between c: and rentp.

However, I found the solution in the Startup-Sequence. Apparently I only had to set a "Run >NIL:" before "Execute S:Network-Startup" when I did not have anything after.

I have - since I first installed and 'fixed' Roadshow - installed WBDock. I have a Run >NIL ahead of a command executing that in the Startup-Sequence (after Roadshow) to secure that it starts up on WB (maybe there is a better way?).

Now there is no need for NIL: etc. in Network-Startup. Just a plain: C:rentp and so on.

Thank you for your time!

Post Reply