Anonymous




Register
Login

Amiga Future

Community

Knowledge

Service

Search




Advanced search

Unanswered topics
Active topics

Last Magazine

The Amiga Future 143 will be released on the 5th March.

The Amiga Future 143 will be released on the 5th March.
The Amiga Future 143 will be released on the 5th March.

The Amiga Future 143 will be released on the 5th March.
More informations

Social Media

Twitter Amigafuture Facebook Amigafuture RSS-Feed [german] Amigafuture RSS-Feed [english] Instagram YouTube

Advertisement

Amazon

Partnerlinks

Can't connect since changing Internet provider

Support Roadshow

Moderators: AndreasM, olsen

Post Reply
Retrofan03
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.01.2016 - 19:05

Can't connect since changing Internet provider

Post by Retrofan03 »

Hi:
I've been reading threads but I can't still get online wifi with my Pcmcia Orinoco Gold.
I've got the nameservers changed to nameserver 87.216.1.65 and 87.216.1.66 and I've got Prism2 changed to not use dhcp and I've selected 192.168.1.37 as ip and 255.255.255.0 as netmask.

I've tried as nameservers the gateway or also the DNS'. I can ping the router address 192.168.1.1 or also the nameservers 87.236.1.85 or 87.216.1.86, but I can not ping www.google.com, it says "Host name lookup failure". Ping failed returncode 20

I don't know how to configure HOSTS.
I also don't know what wirelessmanager makes in the user-startup. In my startup-sequence I use like I've always done SetPrism2Defaults SSID JAZZTEL_4xrs TEXTKEY Z00xxxxxxx

JAZZTEL_4xrs is the name of my wifi signal, the one I use in my laptop without problems. The textkey is right too.

If I start IBrowse it complains "Host loockup failed. No DNS entries found".

Making a ShownetStatus it shows:
-Local Host address: 192.168.1.1 (on Interface Prism2)
-Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
-Domain name system servers: 87.216.1.65, 87.216.1.66

Making a ShownetStatus dns it shows:
87.216.1.65 Static
87.216.1.66 Static

"Te default domain name is not set".

Please help.

Rotzloeffel
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 12.05.2008 - 09:34

Re: Can't connect since changing Internet provider

Post by Rotzloeffel »

Retrofan03 wrote: Making a ShownetStatus it shows:
-Local Host address: 192.168.1.1 (on Interface Prism2)
-Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
-Domain name system servers: 87.216.1.65, 87.216.1.66

Making a ShownetStatus dns it shows:
87.216.1.65 Static
87.216.1.66 Static

"Te default domain name is not set".

Please help.
looks like your networkcard uses the same ip as your router... this will never work.... there went something wrong by canging the ip to 192.168.1.37 as you mentioned above.

check your config-file in Devs:Netinterfaces/

Thomas
Amiga Future Redaktion
Amiga Future Redaktion
Posts: 968
Joined: 03.07.2001 - 01:00
Contact:

Re: Can't connect since changing Internet provider

Post by Thomas »

Retrofan03 wrote:I've got Prism2 changed to not use dhcp
Why did you stop using DHCP?

Normally, if you have a router, changing the provider does not need any changes on the computers. Only the settings of the router need to be adjusted.

Retrofan03
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.01.2016 - 19:05

Re: Can't connect since changing Internet provider

Post by Retrofan03 »

Rotzloeffel wrote:
Retrofan03 wrote: Making a ShownetStatus it shows:
-Local Host address: 192.168.1.1 (on Interface Prism2)
-Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
-Domain name system servers: 87.216.1.65, 87.216.1.66

Making a ShownetStatus dns it shows:
87.216.1.65 Static
87.216.1.66 Static

"Te default domain name is not set".

Please help.
looks like your networkcard uses the same ip as your router... this will never work.... there went something wrong by canging the ip to 192.168.1.37 as you mentioned above.

check your config-file in Devs:Netinterfaces/
Oh, yes sorry. It seems it was the last time I changed something. I've put it right again with 192.168.1.40 now, but it doesn't connect to internet. Edit: 37 again now.

Thomas I disabled dhcp because if I leave it, after a time it just says "Address allocation for Prism2 timed out.

In fact I've got saved all of the files of the old configuration I was using with my former internet provider (the new ones supply a new preconfigured router), and first I only changed the dns' and the SetPrism2Defaults SSID name and textkey. I changed the key on the router to have the same one I was using, and it works with my mobile or my laptop.

Today I've received an internet pcmcia card that uses Ethernet cable, but I think I will have the same problems and also I'm not sure what to change. Anyway I would prefer to use Wifi instead.

I repeat I don't have an idea what to make with "HOSTS" -I didn't make anything with my former provider and I've never noticed "wirelessmanager" doing anything or asking for a key or whatever. I add the key in the s-s, I suppose that's right.Edit: I forgot I put the key when installing it.

Now I've deleted the files of Prism2V2 and reinstalled Prism2 that was working before, but it's the same.


I was wrong, sorry. I told I can make a ping, but NOT, I can't (at least toda). It says "unknown error code". I've tried assigning 8.8.8.8 from Google too but it's the same with the ping.

I will be glad to post any test you tell me or ipconfig in my laptop you ask me.

Edit: Screenshot with SGrab:
Image
Last edited by Retrofan03 on 11.01.2016 - 22:39, edited 2 times in total.

Retrofan03
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.01.2016 - 19:05

Post by Retrofan03 »

My IpConfig:

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows [Versión 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.

C:\Users\Retrofan>ipconfig /all

Configuración IP de Windows

   Nombre de host. . . . . . . . . : Retrofan-C64
   Sufijo DNS principal  . . . . . :
   Tipo de nodo. . . . . . . . . . : híbrido
   Enrutamiento IP habilitado. . . : no
   Proxy WINS habilitado . . . . . : no
   Lista de búsqueda de sufijos DNS: Home

Adaptador de LAN inalámbrica Conexión de red inalámbrica 2:

   Estado de los medios. . . . . . . . . . . : medios desconectados
   Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . :
   Descripción . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport A
dapter
   Dirección física. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-02-F8-72
   DHCP habilitado . . . . . . . . . . . . . : sí
   Configuración automática habilitada . . . : sí

Adaptador de LAN inalámbrica Conexión de red inalámbrica:

   Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . : Home
   Descripción . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188SU Wireless LAN 80
2.11n USB 2.0 Network Adapter
   Dirección física. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-02-F8-72
   DHCP habilitado . . . . . . . . . . . . . : sí
   Configuración automática habilitada . . . : sí
   Vínculo: dirección IPv6 local. . . : fe80::b027:99cc:b695:739b%12(Preferido)

   Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.130(Preferido)
   Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Concesión obtenida. . . . . . . . . . . . : lunes, 11 de enero de 2016 15:32:
50
   La concesión expira . . . . . . . . . . . : jueves, 14 de enero de 2016 17:09
:08
   Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   Servidor DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   IAID DHCPv6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 318824524
   DUID de cliente DHCPv6. . . . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-9C-13-F5-F4-6D-04-
E8-A3-CA
   Servidores DNS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 87.216.1.65
                                       87.216.1.66
   NetBIOS sobre TCP/IP. . . . . . . . . . . : habilitado

Adaptador de Ethernet Conexión de área local:

   Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . : Home
   Descripción . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controlle
r
   Dirección física. . . . . . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-E8-A3-CA
   DHCP habilitado . . . . . . . . . . . . . : sí
   Configuración automática habilitada . . . : sí
   Vínculo: dirección IPv6 local. . . : fe80::50c2:b5cb:7f09:5f89%11(Preferido)

   Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.128(Preferido)
   Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Concesión obtenida. . . . . . . . . . . . : lunes, 11 de enero de 2016 15:32:
47
   La concesión expira . . . . . . . . . . . : jueves, 14 de enero de 2016 15:32
:47
   Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   Servidor DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   IAID DHCPv6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 250899716
   DUID de cliente DHCPv6. . . . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-9C-13-F5-F4-6D-04-
E8-A3-CA
   Servidores DNS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 87.216.1.65
                                       87.216.1.66
   NetBIOS sobre TCP/IP. . . . . . . . . . . : habilitado

C:\Users\Retrofan>

Retrofan03
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.01.2016 - 19:05

Post by Retrofan03 »

With "GetStatus" I get:

-bsdsocket.library 4.310 (7.11.2013)
-Networking interfaces are available and configured
-No point-to-point networking interfaces are available and configured
-Broadcast networking interfaces are available and configured
-Name resolution servers are configured
-Routing information is configured
-The Default route is configured

I've reinstalled Prism2V2 and disabled the line in the S-S where I was setting the Defaults.

What do I think? I think my new router needs to add or change some config Roadshow needs.

I didn't know you were also here Thomas and I'm glad, but I think this is somekind of "Impossible Mission" to get the Amiga online with my new internet provider and I will have to wait a couple of years without internet to change it :(

Thomas
Amiga Future Redaktion
Amiga Future Redaktion
Posts: 968
Joined: 03.07.2001 - 01:00
Contact:

Post by Thomas »

I don't know how the prism2 driver works. Is there any indication whether the connection is established or not? The fact that DHCP times out might indicate that the connection is not up.

I don't think the problem is with Roadshow. You should first make sure that prism2 successfully connects to the router.

The readme of prim2v2 says that some WIFI cards don't support CCMP encryption. Maybe you have to allow TKIP in the router configuration.

Or maybe the new router supports a different frequency band. Make sure that both the router and the prism2 card transmit on the same band.

And try DHCP over ethernet cable. If this works, then there surely is something wrong with your WIFI config.

Retrofan03
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.01.2016 - 19:05

Post by Retrofan03 »

Thomas wrote:I don't know how the prism2 driver works. Is there any indication whether the connection is established or not? The fact that DHCP times out might indicate that the connection is not up.

I don't think the problem is with Roadshow. You should first make sure that prism2 successfully connects to the router.

The readme of prim2v2 says that some WIFI cards don't support CCMP encryption. Maybe you have to allow TKIP in the router configuration.

Or maybe the new router supports a different frequency band. Make sure that both the router and the prism2 card transmit on the same band.

And try DHCP over ethernet cable. If this works, then there surely is something wrong with your WIFI config.
Thanks Thomas. You seem to be right. Tomorrow I will look with more time.

I've disabled Wirelessmanager from the user-startup and I've started it later.
Wirelessmanager is a program in C that Prism2V2 adds. It creates a key when you install the program after asking your SSID name and key.

I've tried with the SetPrism2Defaults in the S-S disabled or enabled just in case.

Making a run c:Wirelessmanager prism2.device tells:

Trying to assiciate with ...... SSID="JAZZTEL_4xrs" freq=2432MZ
WPA: Failed to set WPA key management and encription suites.

Tomorrow I will try to use another kind of key in the router or something. I remember Prism2V2 gives the option to use another encription code, but I don't remember which.

Retrofan03
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.01.2016 - 19:05

Post by Retrofan03 »

:hupf-gelb:

Many thanks Thomas. I've been tinkering with the router and the key encription and now I am online finally with Wifi.

Post Reply