Anonymous




Register
Login

Amiga Future

Community

Knowledge

Service

Search




Advanced search

Unanswered topics
Active topics

Last Magazine

The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.

The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.
The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.

The Amiga Future 141 was released on the November 5th.
More informations

Social Media

Twitter Amigafuture Facebook Amigafuture RSS-Feed [german] Amigafuture RSS-Feed [english] Instagram YouTube

Advertisement

Partnerlinks

Startkarte fastlegen???

Support APC&TCP

Moderator: AndreasM

Post Reply
amiga4001
Grade reingestolpert
Grade reingestolpert
Posts: 1
Joined: 13.02.2006 - 21:32
Location: Heesch nederland

Startkarte fastlegen???

Post by amiga4001 » 13.02.2006 - 21:39

I just purchased AmiATLAS and it works just nice.
Accept the manual which is totally out of date as far as I can tell.
Many buttons are on other places are are double???
I am trying to get one card as startcard.
So just that the program whould startup with one card already in memory.
Is this some kind of bug or so??
Also I am unable to load the prefs file for the pattern it just refuses to load it?
Kind of stuck here with these matters.
amiga4000 cyberstormppc 604e@233 060@50 mediator/voodoo3/fastethernet/spider kickflash isdn card with delfina.

G.Frank
AmiAtlas Developer
Posts: 46
Joined: 09.12.2003 - 08:54
Location: Marktredwitz

Re: Startkarte festlegen???

Post by G.Frank » 14.02.2006 - 14:53

A new updated manual (now PDF!) in german and english is
still work in progress. Will be hopefully released
within the next 1 or 2 months. But you know release
dates and Amiga market... :-)

Double buttons? Where please? Very few functions
are at several places if it makes sense.

Several older releases had problems saving the actual
map as startmap. A possible solution is a tooltype
called ASKSTARTMAP. This opens an ASL filerequester with
every start of AmiATLAS. Because of different internal
functions either Menu "Map->Information->Default map" or
Menu "Config->Misc->Default map" should work.

The best solution is to ask for an updated release
via private eMail! All problems should be solved...

Post Reply